Developments in Securities Regulation, Corporate Governance, Capital Markets, M&A and Other Topics of Interest. MORE
[…] Reportedly, many of these cases were dismissed on the grounds that the employee alleging retaliation worked for a private subsidiary of a public company, and thus was not covered by the whistleblower protections.  The letter asserts that the Senators “strongly disagree with this legal interpretation,” which “erroneously excludes thousands of employees Congress meant to protect when it passed Sarbanes-Oxley and contradicts the spirit and intent of the overall legislation.” 

Section 929A of the Dodd-Frank Act attempts to clarify the issue by amending 18 U.S.C. 1514A(a) to make clear that the whistleblower protections apply not only to public companies, but also to “any subsidiary or affiliate whose financial information is included in the consolidated financial statements” of those companies.  Presumably this amendment will prevent a large number of claims under Section 1514A from being dismissed.