Courts recently issued three opinions on the whistleblower anti-retaliation provisions of the Dodd-Frank Act.
[…] Courts recently issued three opinions on the whistleblower anti-retaliation provisions of the Dodd-Frank Act.
In Murray v. UBS Securities, LLC, Mr. Murray claimed he was terminated because he refused to skew his research on commercial mortgage backed securities, or CMBS. Mr. Murray brought an anti-retaliation claim under the Consumer Financial Protection Act, which is Title X of the Dodd-Frank Act. The provision relied upon by plaintiff, 12 U.S.C. § 5567(a)(4), provides:
No covered person or service provider shall terminate … any covered employee … by reason of the fact that such employee … has … objected to, or refused to participate in, any activity, policy, practice, or assigned task that the employee … reasonably believed to be in violation of any law, rule, order, standard, or prohibition, subject to the jurisdiction of, or enforceable by, the [CFPB].
The court found the foregoing provision did not apply because at the time of the dismissal the CFPB did not regulate CMBS.